Skip to main content

Awards and Accolades

 

2016

New York State Broadcasters Association

  • Outstanding Public Service Announcement/Campaign
  • Strike a Chord: Family Caregivers

Outstanding Local Sporting Event

  • Drew Casey, Kristian O’Hara - Fordham-Colgate: Final 37 Seconds

Outstanding Sportscast

  • Jonah Haskell - AM Drive

Society of Professional Journalists:  Mark of Excellence Awards

  • Newscast: Rob Palazzolo (FINALIST)

Alliance for Women in Media Foundation Gracie Awards

 

Student Awards:

  • News Feature -- Roommates -- Katie Meyer
  • Producer -- Cityscape: Unique Fitness -- Claire Drake
  • Producer -- Cityscape: NYC’s Meow -- Taylor Nulk
  • Co-host -- Katie Meyer -- Issues Tank: Episode 4 - Food for Thought
  • Interview Program or Feature -- Issues Tank: Episode 3: Got Faith
  • Anchor -- Katie Meyer -- Evening Drive Anchor

New York State Associated Press (place will be announced in June)

  • Best Reporter: George Bodarky: Coverage of NYC
  • Best News Series: Frank Chaparro: Strike a Chord -- Family Caregivers
  • Best Public Service: Kansas Guidry: Elder Abuse -- An Overlooked Crisis
  • Best Documentary: Cityscape: Medical Marijuana
  • Best Feature: George Bodarky: From Jail Cell to Studio: Drug Dealer Becomes Personal Trainer

New York State Associated Press STUDENT Awards:

Chris Ulanowski Memorial Award for Best News Story:

  • Rob Palazzolo,"Navigating the Subway with a Disability"
  • Frank Chaparro,"Tony Bargains: Drug Addict Turned Altruistic Store Owner"

Bill Leaf Memorial Award for Best Regularly Scheduled Local News Program:

  • Rob Palazzolo Newscast 11-4-15
  • Katie Meyer Newscast 12-4-15

Public Radio News Directors Incorporated: 

  • News/Public Affairs Program: Cityscape: Tawking the Tawk
  • Newscast Morning: Newscast 11-19-15
  • Podcast: Issues Tank: Gimme Shelter
  • Spot News: Digital Divide: Foster Kids Face Down Digital Barriers
  • Student Newscast: Rob Palazzolo Newscast 11-4-15
  • Student Newscast: Katie Meyer Newscast 12-4-15
  • Student Spot News: Navigating the Subway with a Disability

New York Press Club:

  • FUV - Feature Reporting-Sports: Broadcast/Radio | "Baking Memories 4 Kids Brings Hope" | Christian Goewey
  • WFUV.org - Feature Reporting: Broadcast/Radio | "Honoring the Path of the Warrior" | Carole Zimmer, Nick Ciavatta, George Bodarky

2015

New York State Broadcasters Association

  • Best Newscast 11/19/14 -- Robin Shannon -- Winner
  • Best Sportscast 1/3/15  -- James Decker--Winner

Society of Professional Journalists:  Mark of Excellence Awards

Radio News Reporting:

  • Rob Palazzolo -- Lost on Hart Island (WINNER)
  • Jeff Coltin -- Teen Suicide Prevention (FINALIST)

Newscast:

  • Kris Venezia -- 10/16/14 (FINALIST)
  • Ann Pierret -- 4/11/14 (FINALIST)

Radio Feature:

  • Rebecca Lewis -- Brooklyn’s Edible Celebrity (FINALIST)

Radio Sports Reporting:

  • Verne Lundquist: Coming full circle - by Mack Rosenberg, Fordham University (FINALIST)

Best News Special:

  • Cityscape: Scams -- Veronica Volk, George Bodarky, Taylor Nulk (special mention)
  • Verne Lundquist: Coming Full Circle, Mack Rosenberg (first place)

Best News Series:

  • Strike a Chord: Urban Health -- Stephanie Kuo, George Bodarky (first place)
  • Strike a Chord: Teen Suicide Prevention -- Jeff Coltin, George Bodarky (special mention)

Best Interview:

  • Cityscape: Kitty Genovese, 50 Years Later -- George Bodarky, Veronica Volk (first place)
  • Joe Garagiola: Reflection on a Baseball Career -- Kris Venezia, Nick Logerfo (special mention)

Best Sports Coverage:

  • Not Just Special Athletes, But Remarkable Champions -- Drew Casey (special mention)

Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting:

  • George Bodarky’s NYC (special mention)

New York State Associated Press STUDENT Awards:

Chris Ulanowski Memorial Award For Best News Story:

  • NYC Budget Fails to Help Commuters in East Bronx -- Kris Venezia (first place)
  • Lost on Hart Island -- Rob Palazzolo (special mention)

Bill Leaf Memorial Award for Best Regularly Scheduled Local News Program:

  • Jeff Coltin Newscast, November 12, 2014 (special mention)
  • Kris Venezia, October 16, 2014 (special mention)

Alliance for Women in Media Foundation Gracie Awards:

Student Awards:

  • Soft News Feature: Stephanie Colombini -- Marjorie's Concerts
  • Kelly Kultys, One on One -- Outstanding Sports Program

Professional Awards:

  • Robin Shannon -- Newscast

New York Press Club:

  • Rev. Mychal Judge Heart of New York award: "How Sweet it Is: Riding in the Candy Cab" -- George Bodarky

Feature Reporting Sports:

  • "Not Just Special Athletes, But Remarkable Champions -- Drew Casey

Sports News:

  • "Verne Lundquist: Coming Full Circle --  Mack Rosenberg

Public Radio News Directors Inc.

  • Newscast: 11/19/15 (FIRST PLACE) -- Robin Shannon
  • Best Writing: How Sweet It Is: Riding in the Candy Cab (FIRST PLACE)
  • Commentary: Craigslist Users Beware (SECOND PLACE)
  • Interview: Kitty Genovese, 50 Years Later (SECOND PLACE)
  • Student Newscast: Jeff Coltin Newscast 11/21/14 (FIRST PLACE)
  • Student Newscast: Kris Venezia 10/16/14 (SECOND PLACE)
  • Student Spot News: Cool Cats: NYC Gets First 'Cat Cafe' (SECOND PLACE)

2014

Public Radio News Directors Inc.

Newscast:

  • Post-election newscast 11/6/13 (SECOND PLACE)

 

Student Newscast:

  • Ann Pierret Newscast 12/13/13 (FIRST PLACE)
  • Jeff Coltin Newscast 12/5/13 (SECOND PLACE)

 

Series:

  • Health Disparities in NYC (FIRST PLACE)
  • Strike a Chord: Food Pantries and Soup Kitchens (SECOND PLACE)

 

Spot News:

  • AIDS in NYC's Chinese Community (SECOND PLACE)

 

Student Spot News:

  • Falling Tree Kills New Yorker, Many Point to Budget Cuts (FIRST PLACE)

Alliance for Women in Media Foundation Gracie Awards

Student Awards:

  • Morlene Chin, Outstanding Host - Entertainment/Information

Society of Professional Journalists:  Mark of Excellence Awards

Radio News Reporting:

  • Finalist: "Falling Tree Kills New Yorker, Many Point to Budget Cuts," Connor Ryan (REGIONAL FINALIST)

Radio Feature:

  • Winner: "I am Somebody," Bobby Gubin (REGIONAL WINNER)

Radio In-Depth Reporting:

  • Winner: "Eyes on the Street: Seeking Justice and Pressuring Freedoms," Connor Ryan (REGIONAL WINNER) and (NATIONAL FINALIST)

Radio Sports Reporting:

  • Winner: "Bob Costas: The Last Word," Alex Smith (REGIONAL WINNER)

Best All-Around Newscast:

  • Finalist:  Ann Pierret, WFUV (REGIONAL FINALIST)

New York State Associated Press

Best News Special Documentary:

  • Cityscape: The Roaring 20s -- George Bodarky, Morlene Chin, Julie Clark (FIRST PLACE)
  • Cityscape: Pigeons, Love 'em or Hate 'em -- George Bodarky, Morlene Chin (SPECIAL MENTION)

 

Best News Series:

  • Strike a Chord: Food Banks and Soup Kitchens -- Stephanie Kuo (SPECIAL MENTION)
  • Health Disparities in NYC -- George Bodarky (SPECIAL MENTION)

 

Best Interview:

  • Glenn Close and Family Battle Stigma of Mental Illness -- George Bodarky (FIRST PLACE)

 

Best Spot News Coverage:

  • Metro North Train Derailment -- George Bodarky (SPECIAL MENTION)

 

Best Sports Coverage:

  • Bob Costas: The Last Word -- Alex Smith (FIRST PLACE)

 

Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting:

  • George Bodarky: Health Disparities in NYC (SPECIAL MENTION)

New York State Associated Press STUDENT Awards:

Chris Ulanowski Memorial Award For Best News Story:

  • WFUV-FM, Fordham University, New York, Some NYC Lawmakers, Advocacy Groups Aim to Change City's Use of Solitary Confinement , Kris Venezia (FIRST PLACE)

New York State Broadcasters Association

  • Best Public Service Announcement/Campaign: Mental Illness Stereotypes
  • Best Public Affairs Program or Series:  Cityscape: The World of Pigeons
  • Best Commentary/Editorial: The Art of People Watching
  • Best Feature: I Am Somebody - Bobby Gubin
  • Best Coverage of a Local Sporting Event: Fordham vs. Bucknell - Mike Watts
  • Best Sportscast: One on One Scoreboard - Matt Moro

New York Press Club

  • Best Feature Reporting - Sports: I Am Somebody -- Bobby Gubin
  • Best Sports News: Bob Costas: The Last Word -- Alex Smith

2013

New York State Associated Press

Best News Special/Documentary:

  • Al Michaels: Seizing the Moment -- Kyle Kesses (SPECIAL MENTION)

Best News Series:

  • The NYC Music Trail -- Jake Neher (SPECIAL MENTION)

Sports Coverage:

  • Al Michaels: Seizing the Moment -- Kyle Kesses (FIRST PLACE)
  • Ryan Meara: A Local Project -- Michael Watts (SPECIAL MENTION)

Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting:

  • George Bodarky covers Superstorm Sandy (SPECIAL MENTION)

Student Awards:

  • Best Regularly Scheduled Local News Program - Claudia Morell 10/31/12 (SPECIAL MENTION)
  • Best News Story - NYC Bike Share,Connor Ryan (FIRST PLACE)

New York State Broadcasters Association

  • Best Public Service Announcement/Campaign - Strike a Chord
  • Best Individual Public Affairs Program or Series - Cityscape
  • Best Spot News - Sandy’s Aftermath
  • Best Commentary/Editorial - Roommating 101
  • Best Feature - Big Andy, Little Andy, and the Gift of Hope, Alex Smith (sports)

New York Press Club

  • Best Sports News -Al Michaels: Seizing the Moment, Kyle Kesses (FIRST PLACE)

Alliance for Women in Media Foundation Gracie Awards

Student Awards:

  • Outstanding Student News Anchor, Claudia Morell
  • Outstanding Student Producer, Julie Clark

Professional Awards:

  • Outstanding Anchor – News or News Magazine, Robin Shannon

Public Radio News Directors Inc.

Student Awards:

  • Newscast – Will Germain (FIRST PLACE)
  • Newscast – Claudia Morell (SECOND PLACE)
  • Soft Feature – Speed Roommating, Julie Clark (SECOND PLACE)
  • Spot News – Commuters Struggle Post-Superstorm Sandy, Claudia Morell (FIRST PLACE)

Professional Awards:

  • Interview -- The Record Breaker (FIRST PLACE)
  • Spot News -- Growing Concerns Post-Sandy  (FIRST PLACE)
  • Commentary - Farm to City:  I Share a Studio Apartment with a Total Stranger (SECOND PLACE)
  • Documentary -- Exploring Titanic's NYC Connections (SECOND PLACE)

Society of Professional Journalists – Mark of Excellence Awards Regional:

  • In-depth Radio Reporting – NYC’s Bike Share Program, Connor Ryan (FIRST PLACE)
  • Overall Newscast – WFUV Staff (FIRST PLACE)
  • Radio Sports Reporting -  Al Michaels: Seizing the Moments, Kyle Kesses (THIRD PLACE)

2012

Alliance for Women in Media Foundation Gracie Awards
 

Student Awards:

  • Outstanding Interview Program or Feature Category:  Kate McGee, Grieving in the Digital Age
  • Outstanding Hard News Feature Category: Morlene Chin, Breaking the Silence: Domestic Violence in the Muslim Community
  • Outstanding Anchor – News or News Magazine: Katie Moore

New York State Associated Press

Professional Awards:

  • Best News Series: The New Normal, WFUV News Team (FIRST PLACE)
  • Best Interview: A “Revealing” Conversation, George Bodarky (HONORABLE MENTION)
  • Best Sports Coverage: The Baseball Biker, Miike Giandomenico, John DeMarzo (FIRST PLACE)
  • Hope Week 2011: The Yankees Give Back, Staff (HON. MENTION)

Student Awards:

  • Best Regularly Scheduled Local News Program: Katie Moore -- 1/26/11

New York State Broadcasters Association

  • Best Sportscast: One on One Scoreboard (FIRST PLACE)

New York Press Club

  • Best Sports News - 61 is 50: Remembering Roger, Kyle Kesses (FIRST PLACE)

 

Society of Professional Journalists – Mark of Excellence Awards

  • Radio Sports Reporting - 61 is 50: Remembering Roger, Kyle Kesses (THIRD PLACE)

Public Radio News Directors Incorporated:

Professional Awards:

  • News /Public Affairs Program: Cityscape: Fighting Back Against Domestic Violence (SECOND PLACE)

 

Student Awards:

  • Hard Feature: Men: Hidden Victims of Domestic Violence, Sara Kugel (SECOND PLACE)
  • Newscast: Jake Neher – 11/18/11 (JAKE ALSO SCHOLARSHIP WINNER) (FIRST PLACE)
  • Newscast: Katie Moore – 1/26/11(SECOND PLACE)
  • Spot News: Egyptian Elections Local Reax, Jake Neher (FIRST PLACE)

2011

Alliance for Women in Media Foundation Gracie Awards

Student Awards:

  • Outstanding Host Entertainment/Info – Mary Wilson
  • Outstanding Hard News Feature – Sara Kugel, Gay Teen Runaways

Public Radio News Director Inc.

Student Awards:

  • Best Newscast – John Rogan (2nd place)
  • News Feature – Sara Kugel, NYC Parade Politics (1st place)

Professional Awards:

  • Best Public Affairs Program – Cityscape: Bugging out (2nd place)
  • Commentary – Rockstar Mama (1st place)

The Catholic Academy for Communication Arts Professionals Gabriel Award

  • Community Awareness for Strike a Chord:  Affordable Housing

New York State Associated Press

  • Best Sports Coverage: Ernie Harwell: Our Friend in the Booth, Dan Obermuller, Gregg Caserta (FIRST PLACE)

Special Mentions:

  • Best Interview – George Bodarky, The Greenbergs
  • Best Feature – Annmarie Hordern, Shark Tank Wedding
  • Best Feature - Chris Quagliata, Lombardi Returns Home to New York

Society of Professional Journalists – Sigma Delta Chi Awards

  • Radio Feature Reporting -  Ernie Harwell: Our Friend in the Booth, Dan Obermuller, Gregg Caserta (First Place)

Society of Professional Journalists – Mark of Excellence

Regional:

  • Newscast:  WFUV News staff -- Lauren Naymie, Katie Moore, John Rogan (Second Place)
  • Radio News Reporting:  Sara Kugel, Gay Teen Runaways (First Place)
  • Radio Feature: Kate McGee, Stickball Days (First Place)
  • Radio Feature: Annmarie Hordern, Shark Tank Wedding (Second Place)
  • Radio Sports Reporting - Brian Clark, It’s in the Cards: John Skelton’s Chance of a Lifetime (First Place)

National:

  • Radio Feature:  Kate McGee, Stickball Days
  • Radio News Reporting:  Sara Kugel, Gay Teen Runaways
  • Radio Sports Reporting - Brian Clark, It’s in the Cards: John Skelton’s Chance of a Lifetime (Finalist)

New York State Broadcasters Association:

  • Best  Public Affairs Program or Series – Cityscape: Music Education
  • Best Sportscast - 10-30-50 Update
  • Best Local Sporting Event - Tom Felice, Fordham-St. John’s Basketball

New York Press Club

  • Best Sports News: Dan Obermuller, Gregg Caserta, Ernie Harwell: Our Friend in the Booth (FIRST PLACE)

2010

GRACIE AWARDS:

 

PUBLIC RADIO CATEGORY:

  • Best News Anchor – Robin Shannon

STUDENT CATEGORY:

  • News Anchor – Lauren Naymie
  • Soft Feature – Kate McGee, Urban Camping
  • Hard Feature – Katie Moore, Kingsbridge Armory

 
SPJ – MARK OF EXCELLENCE (student awards):

  • Best Newscast – WFUV News team (FIRST PLACE)
  • Best Sports Reporting - Yankee Stadium: One Final Goodbye (Second Place)

Edward R Murrow (Regional Awards):

  • Audio News Documentary:  Cityscape – Demystifying Opera

 
Associated Press:

  • Best News Series – Veterans Issues (special mention)
  • Best Feature – Big Gay Ice Cream Truck (FIRST PLACE)
  • Yankee Stadium: One Final Goodbye (SECOND PLACE)
  • Best News/Public Affairs Program – Cityscape – Veterans Issues (special mention)
  • Best News Story (college category) – Nick Thibideau – Entrepreneurs (special mention)

Public Radio News Directors, PRNDI:

  • Best Public Affairs Program – Cityscape – Human Trafficking (First Place)

 
PRNDI, STUDENT CATEGORY:

  • Best Newscast – John Rogan (SECOND PLACE)
  • News Feature – Kingsbridge Armory, Katie Moore (SECOND PLACE)

 
New York State Broadcasters Association:

  • Best Public Affairs Program or Series:  Cityscape: Veterans Issues
  • Best Feature Story: Big Gay Ice Cream Truck

2009

Public Radio News Directors Incorporated:

  • Best Interview:  “Mourning a Son” – George Bodarky (Second Place)
  • Best News/Public Affairs Program – Cityscape – “Lost City” (First Place)
  • Best Soft Feature – “Laughter Yoga” – produced by George Bodarky (Second Place)

PRNDI – Student Winners

  • Best Spot News Story – Mary Wilson – Live in Harlem (election night coverage) (First Place)
  • Best Newscaster – Lauren McGrath (First Place)

Associated Press

  • Best News Special Documentary: Cityscape – Laughter, George Bodarky (first place)
  • Best Feature: Fan Fest 2008, Mike Nastri, Dan Obermuller (second place)

SPJ – Mark of Excellence:

  • Mary Wilson, Radio News Reporting, Election Coverage 2008, 3rd place
  • Staff, WFUV-FM News, Radio Newscast, WFUV News, 2nd place
  • Mike Nastri & Dan Obermuller, Radio Feature, Fanfest 2008, 3rd place
  • Mike Nastri & Dan Obermuller, Radio Sports Reporting, Fanfest 2008, 2nd place
  • Brian McFadden, Ryan Ruocco & Bobby Coyle, Radio Sports Reporting, 2008 NFL Draft, 3rd place

Gracie Awards (Presented by American Women in Radio and Television):

Public Radio category:

  • Robin Shannon – Outstanding News Anchor

 

Student category:

  • Ellen Burke – Outstanding News Anchor
  • Laura Zeifang – Best Feature (soft news) for “Barefoot Dancing”

RTNDA – Edward R. Murrow Awards (Regional)

  • Best Use of Sound: Mr. John

 
2008

Public Radio News Directors, Inc.

  • 1st Place Documentary — George Bodarky’s Musical Abilities
  • 2nd Place Documentary — Annmarie Fertoli’s The Beauty of Madness
  • 1st Place Broadcast Writing — George Bodarky’s Musical Abilities
  • 2nd Place Student Newscast — *Ellen Burke
  • 1st Place Student Spot News — *Ellen Burke’s Bridge Concerns

 
 June 2008, New York State Broadcasters Association, Inc.

  • Best Single Public Affairs Program — Cityscape: Lost City
  • Best Commentary, Editorial or Documentary — Musical Abilities
  • Best Local Sports Coverage — 2008 NFL Draft - Staff

 
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

  • 1st Place, Best News Special/Documentary — Musical Abilities
  • Special Mention, Best News Special/Documentary — Ryan Ruocco for Fordham Football 2007: A Legacy of Their Own
  • 1st Place, Best Sports Coverage — Ryan Ruocco for Fordham Football 2007: A Legacy of Their Own
  • Special Mention, Best News Interview — Claudia Marshall and producer Alisa Ali, Rupert Holmes
  • College Radio – Best News Story — Disabled Straphangers     

 
New York Press Club

  • Entertainment News — Musical Abilities
  • Sports News — Ryan Ruocco for Fordham Football 2007: A Legacy of Their Own

 
Society of Professional Journalists – Mark of Excellence

  • 1st Place, Radio Sports Reporting — Ryan Ruocco for Fordham Football 2007: A Legacy of Their Own
  • 1st Place, Radio Newscast  — WFUV News Team  (Megan Blondel, Ellen Burke and Lauren McGrath)
  • 2nd Place, Radio News Reporting  — Ellen Burke for Bridge Concerns

 
Radio-Television News Directors Association

 

Regional Awards:

  • News Documentary — Musical Abilities

 
Gracie Awards (American Women in Radio and TV)

  • Outstanding Achievement - Student Anchor — Lauren McGrath
  • Outstanding Achievement - Student Reporter — Ellen Burke

 
2007
 

Public Radio News Directors, Inc. 

  • Public Affairs Show, 1st Place George Bodarky for Cityscape, "NYC's Diabetes Dilemma"  
  • Use of Sound, 1st Place Jody Avirgan for "The Platza"  
  • Newscast, 2nd Place Julianne Welby, George Bodarky and WFUV News Team for WFUV Election Coverage  
  • Interview, 2nd Place Julianne Welby on City Folk Morning for "Escape from Bellevue"  
  • Documentary, 2nd Place Julianne Welby, George Bodarky, Nora Flaherty and Julie Mashack for "Lower Manhattan Diaries"  

 
Student Awards:

  • Newscast, 1st Place Kathleen McNerney
  • Newscast, 2nd Place Scott Detrow

 
New York State Broadcasters Association, Inc. 

  • Best Commentary, Editorial or Documentary Julianne Welby, George Bodarky, Nora Flaherty, and Julie Mashack for Lower Manhattan Diaries.  
  • Best Public Affairs Program Series Sarah Wardrop for Take Five  
  • Best Local Sports Coverage: 2007 NFL Draft Produced by Brian McFadden, Hosted by Kenny Pordon and Ryan Ruocco

New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association 

  • 1st Place, Best News Special/Documentary Shane D'Aprile, Evelyn Lombardo, Dan Rafter, Lauren Messineo for War Stories from the Homefront 
  • Special Mention, Best Interview Nora Flaherty for Fordham Conversations  
  • Special Mention, Best Feature George Bodarky for Corporations Come Out for Pride
  • Special Mention, General Excellence in the Use of Medium Julianne Welby, George Bodarky, Nora Flaherty, and Julie Mashack for Lower Manhattan Diaries 

 
Student Awards:

  • First Place, Best Regularly Scheduled News Program Dan Rafter for 2/27/07 Newscast
  • First Place, Best News Story Scott Detrow for The Internet in '08
  • Special Mention, Best Regularly Schedule News Program Scott Detrow for 2/6/07 Newscast
  • Special Mention, Best News Story Dan Rafter for Negative in NJ: Keane vs. Menendez

 
New York Press Club Awards 

  • Nellie Bly Cub Reporter Award Scott Detrow (best journalistic effort by an individual with three years or less overall experience).  
  • Best Sports News Kenny Pordon for Breaking Down Barriers: The Jackie and Pee Wee Story

 
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards

  • Radio In-Depth Reporting—Scott Detrow for Treating the Rainbow Nation: AIDS in South Africa
  • Radio Sports Reporting—Kenny Pordon for Breaking Down Barriers: The Jackie and Pee Wee Story (Regional and National Winner)

 
Gracie Awards®

  • Outstanding Talk Show—Nora Flaherty for Fairy Tales
  • Outstanding Sports Program— Tim Smith and Kenny Pordon for Jets Football for Women
  • Outstanding Anchor, Individual Achievement—Megan Blondel

2006
 
Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Awards

  • Use of Sound—Claudia Marshall for Why Birds Sing
  • Newscast—Shane D’Aprile
  • Soft Feature—Shane D’Aprile for 9-11 Movies
  • News/Public Affairs—George Bodarky for Local Schiavo Panel
  • News Feature—Evelyn Lombardo for 9-11 Communication Gaps
  • Continuing Coverage—NYC Mayor's Race

 
New York State Broadcasters Association Awards

  • Best Sportscast: 10-30-50 Update

 
New York Press Club Annual Journalism Awards

  • Sports News—Lou Wasson for Vin Scully: Voice of Heaven

 
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association Awards

  • Special Mention, Best Feature—George Bodarky for Reviving New Jersey's Asbury Park
  • Special Mention, Best News Special Documentary—George Bodarky for Cityscape: Terri Schiavo Case
  • Special Mention, Best Enterprise Reporting—George Bodarky and Julianne Welby for Hollywood Beauty Reigns in Asian Eyes
  • Special Mention, Best Sports Coverage—Lou Wasson and Kenny Pordon for Next Year Arrives
  • Special Mention, Best Sports Coverage—Nick Kostos for Big Day
  • Special Mention, Best News Special or Documentary—Lou Wasson for Vin Scully: Voice of Heaven

 
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards

  • News Feature, First Place—Shane D'Aprile
  • Radio Sports Reporting, First Place—Nick Kostos for Big Day
  • Radio Feature, Second Place—Nick Kostos for Hall of Fame EFT
  • Radio Newscast, Second Place—Shane D'Aprile, Evelyn Lombardo and Annmarie Fertoli
  • In Depth Reporting, Third Place—Evelyn Lombardo

 
Radio-Television News Directors Association Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards

  • Feature Reporting—George Bodarky

 
Gracie Awards®

  • Best Student Soft Feature—Evelyn Lombardo
  • Best Public Radio Comedy Feature—Sharon Glassman

 
2005
 
The Newswomen's Club of New York Front Page Awards

  • Feature—Claudia Marshall for “A Woody Guthrie Hanukha;”
  • News—Jen Guerra for “Let’s Get Digital”

 

Radio and Television News Directors Association National Edward R. Murrow Awards

  • News Series—Jen Guerra and AngieLyn Hamilton-Lowe for Subculture

 
New York State Broadcasters Association Awards

  • Best Commentary, Editorial or Documentary—Dennis Elsas and George Bodarky for It Was 40 Years Ago Today: The Beatles Invade America
  • Best Public Affairs Program Series—Jen Guerra, Julianne Welby and AngieLyn Hamilton-Lowe for Subculture

 
New York Press Club Annual Journalism Awards

  • Consumer Award—Claudia Marshall for Ultimate Ears

 

New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association Awards

  • Best Newscast — Shane D'Aprile
  • Best News Story—Jon Vigliotti for Cityscape: Work Addiction
  • Special Mention, Best News Special or Documentary—George Bodarky and WFUV News Team for Working the Night Shift
  • Special Mention, Best Feature—George Bodarky for Second Avenue Subway
  • Special Mention, Best Sports Coverage—Mike Moriaty and Nick Andrusisian for Pilgrimage to Pocono
  • Special Mention, General Excellence in Use of Medium—George Bodarky for Singing Sanitation Worker

 
Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Student Awards

  • Best Newscaster—Jon Vigliotti
  • Spot News—Scott Detrow for Surprise U2 Concert

 

The Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards

  • National Finalists, Radio Daily Newscast—WFUV Student Staff
  • National Runner-up, Radio Sportseporting---Mike Moriaty and Nick Andrusisian for Pilgrimage to Pocono
  • Second Place, Radio Sports Reporting—Greg Giombarrese for  Football Returns to Fordham

 
Society of Professional Journalists Regional Mark of Excellence Awards

  • First Place, Radio Daily Newscast—WFUV News Staff
  • First Place, Radio Sports Reporting—Mike Moriarty and Nick Andrusisian for Pilgrimage to Pocono
  • Second Place, Radio Sports Reporting—Greg Giombarrese and Frank Mentesana for Football Returns to Fordham
  • Third Place, Radio In-Depth Reporting—Shane D'Aprile

New York Festival Awards

  • Best Feature, Bronze Medal— Dennis Elsas and George Bodarky for It Was 40 Years Ago Today: The Beatles Invade America

 
Gracie Awards®

  • Outstanding Portrait/Biography Program—Rita Houston for At Home with Ani DiFranco
  • Outstanding Interview Program—Julianne Welby Interviews Yolanda King
  • Outstanding Student Documentary, Radio—Mid-Length— Jen Guerra and AngieLyn Hamilton-Lowe for Subculture
  • Outstanding Student Documentary, Radio—Short-Length— Anne Shaknis for Greetings from Camp
  • Individual Achievement Award—Outstanding Student Anchor—Jennifer Pulsone

 
Radio and Television News Directors Association Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards

  • Documentary—George Bodarky for Working the Night Shift
  • News Series—Jen Guerra and AngieLyn Hamilton-Lowe and Subculture
  • Use of Sound— George Bodarky for Singing Sanitation Worker
  •  

March of Dimes New York Achievement in Radio Awards

  • Best News Interview—Claudia Marshall Interviews John Burke

 
2004

R&R Triple A Summit Industry Achievement Awards

  • Triple A Air Personality Of The Year—Rita Houston

 
Public Radio News Directors Incorporated

  • First Place for a Series—Central Park’s 150th Anniversary
  • First Place for a Soft Feature—Jets Media Day-Frank Mentesana and Joe Buono
  • Second Place for a Documentary—Democracy on the Block
  • Second Place for Newscast

 
New York State Broadcasters Association Awards

  • Outstanding Feature Story—Jets Media Day, Frank Mentesana and Joe Buono
  • Outstanding Commentary, Editorial or Documentary—100 Years of Yankees Baseball: A Tradition of Excellence. Rich Savino, Pat Reichart, staff
  • Outstanding Local Sports Coverage—2004 NFL Draft, staff
  • Outstanding Single Public Affairs Program—Cityscape: Stonewall Riots

New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association Awards

  • Best Sports Coverage—Jets Media Day-Frank Mentesana and Joe Buono
  • Special Mention Best Sports Coverage—100 Years of Yankees Baseball: A Tradition of Excellence, Rich Savino, Pat Reichart, staff
  • Special Mention Best News Special/Documentary—100 Years of Yankees Baseball: A Tradition of Excellence, Rich Savino, Pat Reichart, staff

American Women in Radio and Television

  • Individual Achievement for Best Anchor (Radio) in the Student Category—Alice Gainer
  • Individual Achievement for Best Reporter/Correspondent (Radio) in the Student Category—Molly Shiels

 

National Federation of Community Broadcasters

  • National Public Affairs Programming Golden Reel Finalist—Democracy on the Block

 

Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards

  • Second Place for a Radio Daily Newscast—Jonathan Vigliotti
  • Second Place for a Radio Feature— Kim Ferdinando for Aspiring Actors

 
Lincoln University’s Unity Awards in Media

  • Radio Education—Cityscape: Education Beat

 
March of Dimes Achievement In Radio Awards

  • Best News Interview—Claudia Marshall and Julianne Welby for Webster is P-h-a-t!
  • Best News Series—Central Park 150th Anniversary
  • Best Syndicated Show Originating from New York—Democracy on the Block

 
Radio and Television News Directors Association, Large Market Region II (New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania)

  • News Documentary—Democracy on the Block
  • Sports Reporting—Jets Media Day-Frank Mentesana and Joe Buono

 
2003
 
R&R Triple A Summit Industry Achievement Awards

  • Triple A Music Director of the Year—Rita Houston

 
Public Radio News Directors, Inc.

  • First Place for News Series—Portraits of Healing
  • Second Place for News/Public Affairs Program—George Bodarky for Transcending Tragedy
  • First Place for Student News Feature—Stephanie Majersky
  • Second Place for Student Newscasting—Lisa Tschernkowitsch

 
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association

  • First Place, Best Sports Coverage—Joe Bono and Frank Mentesana for The Duke Returns to Brooklyn
  • Finalist for Best News Series—Portraits of Healing
  • Finalist for Best News Feature— George Bodarky for Tattooing Their Grief

 

MADD Media Awards

  • Outstanding Coverage of Underage Drinking Issues— George Bodarky for Cityscape

 
New York State Broadcasters Association

  • Best Documentary—Karen Michel and Julianne Welby for Start Making Sense

Radio & Television News Directors Association Large Market Awards

  • Best News Documentary—Portraits of Healing
  • Best Feature Reporting—George Bodarky for Tattooing Their Grief

 
2002
 
New York State Broadcasters Association

  • First Place for Best Public Affairs Program—9/11 Aftermath  
  • First Place for Best Sportscast—10-30-50 Update,  Staff

New York Festival Awards

  • Finalist for Life in the Minor, Kat Seelig
  • 1st Place for Best Public Affairs Program, 9/11 Aftermath

 
2001
 
Gavin Music Director of the Year—Rita Houston

New York State Broadcasters Association

  • First Place for Best Documentary—Good Like Glickman: A Celebration of Marty, Jacqueline Purdy, Mike Pesca-Santise

 

1999

New York Festival Awards

  • Finalist for Salutes to the Yankees, Greg Prindle

1998

New York Festival Awards

  • Finalist for Jackie Robinson: The Man Behind the Ballplayer, Staff