WFUV News: Awards & Honors

WFUV, Fordham University, Bronx, NY 10458; 718 817-4550 phone, 718 365-9815 fax; Media Relations: John Platt, Communications Director jplatt@wfuv.org.

* = Fordham University students. Recipients of sports awards are here.

2013

Gracie Awards(R), Presented by Alliance for Women in Media
Outstanding Student News Anchor Claudia Morell*
Outstanding Student Producer Julie Clark*
Outstanding Anchor - News or News Magazine Robin Shannon
New York State Associated Press
Best News Series, Special Mention The NYC Music Trail - Jake Neher*
Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting, Special Mention George Bodarky covers Superstorm Sandy
Best Regularly Scheduled Local News Program, Student, Special Mention Claudia Morell* 10/31/12
Best News Story, Student, First Place NYC Bike Share, Connor Ryan*
New York State Broadcasters Association
Best Public Service Announcement/Campaign Strike a Chord
Best Individual Public Affairs Program or Series Cityscape
Best Spot News Sandy's Aftermath
Best Commentary/Editorial Roommating 101
Public Radio News Directors, PRNDI
Interview, First Place The Record Breaker
Spot News, First Place Growing Concerns Post-Sandy
Commentary, Second Place Farm to City: I Share a Studio Apartment with a Total Stranger
Documentary, Second Place Exploring Titanic's NYC Connections
Best Newscast, Student, First Place Will Germain*
Best Newscast, Student, Second Place Claudia Morell*
Best Soft Feature, Student, Second Place Speed Roommating, Julie Clark*
Best Spot News, Student, First Place Commuters Struggle Post-Superstorm Sandy, Claudia Morell*
Society of Professional Journalists - Mark of Excellence Awards
In-depth Radio Reporting, First Place NYC's Bike Share Program, Connor Ryan*
Regional: Overall Newscast, First Place WFUV Staff

2012

Gracie Awards(R), Presented by Alliance for Women in Media
Outstanding Anchor - News or News Magazine, Student Katie Moore*
Outstanding Hard News Feature Category, Student Morlene Chin*, Breaking the Silence: Domestic Violence in the Muslim Community
Outstanding Interview Program or Feature Category, Student Kate McGee*, Grieving in the Digital Age
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association
Best News Series, First Place The New Normal, WFUV News Team
Best Interview, Honorable Mention A "Revealing" Conversation, George Bodarky
Best Regularly Scheduled Local News Program, Student Katie Moore* - 1/26/11
Public Radio News Directors, PRNDI
Best News/Public Affairs Program, Second Place Cityscape: Fighting Back Against Domestic Violence
Hard Feature, Student, Second Place Men: Hidden Victims of Domestic Violence, Sara Kugel*
Best Newscast, Student, First Place Jake Neher* - 11/18/11 (Scholarship winner)
Best Newscast, Student, Second Place Katie Moore* - 1/26/11
Best Spot News, Student, First Place Egyptian Elections Local Reax, Jake Neher* - 1/26/11

2011

The Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
Radio News Reporting, National Sara Kugel*, Gay Teen Runaways
Radio Feature, National Kate McGee*, Stickball Days
Newscast, Regional WFUV News staff: Lauren Naymie*, Katie Moore*, John Rogan* (Second Place)
Radio News Reporting, Regional Sara Kugel*, Gay Teen Runaways (First Place)
Radio Feature, Regional Kate McGee*, Stickball Days (First Place)
Radio Feature, Regional Annmarie Hordern*, Shark Tank Wedding (Second Place)
Gracie Allen Awards(R), Presented by Alliance for Women in Media
Outstanding Host Entertainment/Info, Student Mary Wilson*
Outstanding Hard News Feature, Student Sara Kugel*, Gay Teen Runaways
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association
Best Interview, Special Mention George Bodarky, The Greenbergs
Best Feature, Special Mention Annmarie Hordern*, Shark Tank Wedding
Public Radio News Directors, PRNDI
Best Public Affairs Program Cityscape: Bugging out
Best Commentary Rockstar Mama
Best Newscast, Student John Rogan*
News Feature, Student Sara Kugel, NYC Parade Politics*
New York State Broadcasters Association
Best Public Affairs Program or Series Cityscape: Music Education
The Catholic Academy for Communication Arts Professionals
Gabriel Award, Community Awareness Strike a Chord: Affordable Housing

2010

The Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards, Regional
1st Place, Best Newscast, Student WFUV News Staff*
2nd Place, Radio Sports Reporting, Student WFUV Sports Staff*
Gracie Allen Awards(R), Presented by American Women in Radio and Television
Best News Anchor, Public Radio Robin Shannon
Best News Anchor, Student Lauren Naymie*
Best Soft Feature, Student Kate McGee* for Urban Camping
Best Hard Feature, Student Katie Moore* for Kingsbridge Armory
Radio-Television News Directors Association Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards
Audio News Documentary Cityscape - Demystifying Opera
Associated Press
Best News Series Veterans Issues (special mention)
1st Place, Best Feature George Bodarky for Big Gay Ice Cream Truck
Special Mention, Best News/Public Affairs Program George Bodarky for Cityscape, Veterans Issues
Special Mention, Best News Story, College Nick Thibideau for Entrepreneurs
Public Radio News Directors, PRNDI
Best Public Affairs Program George Bodarky for Cityscape, Human Trafficking
New York State Broadcasters Association
Best Public Affairs Program or Series Cityscape, Veterans Issues
Best Feature Story George Bodarky for Big Gay Ice Cream Truck

2009

Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Awards
2nd Place, Best Interview George Bodarky for Mourning a Son
1st Place, Best News/Public Affairs Program Cityscape - Lost City
2nd Place, Best Soft Feature George Bodarky for Laughter Yoga
1st Place, Best Spot News Story, Student Mary Wilson* for Live in Harlem (Election Night Coverage)
1st Place, Best Newscaster, Student Lauren McGrath*
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association
1st place, Best News Special Documentary George Bodarky for Cityscape - Laughter
2nd place, Best Feature Mike Nastri*, Dan Obermuller* and Bob Ahrens for Fan Fest 2008
Special Mention, Best News Story, Student Laura Zeifang* for Barefoot Dancing
The Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards, Regional
3rd place, Radio News Reporting Mary Wilson* for Election Coverage 2008
2nd place, Radio Newscast WFUV-FM News Staff*
3rd place, Radio Feature Mike Nastri* and Dan Oberviller* for Fanfest 2008
2nd place, Radio Sports Reporting Mike Nastri* and Dan Oberviller* for Fanfest 2008
3rd place, Radio Sports Reporting Brian McFadden*, Ryan Ruocco* and Bobby Coyle* for 2008 NFL Draft
Gracie Allen Awards(R), Presented by American Women in Radio and Television
Outstanding News Anchor, Public Radio Robin Shannon
Outstanding News Anchor, Student Ellen Burke
Best Feature, Soft News Laura Zeifang* for Barefoot Dancing
Radio-Television News Directors Association Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards
Best Use of Sound Mr. John - George Bodarky, Producer

2008

New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association
Best News Special/Documentary George Bodarky for Musicial Abilities
Best Sports Coverage Ryan Ruocco* for Fordham Football 2008: A Legacy of Their Own
Special Mention, Best News Special/Documentary Ryan Ruocco* for Fordham Football 2008: A Legacy of Their Own
Special Mention, Best News Interview Claudia Marshall and producer Alisa Ali for Rupert Holmes
College Radio - Best News Story Lauren McGrath* for Disabled Straphangers
Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Awards
1st Place, Documentary George Bodarky for Musicial Abilities
2nd Place, Documentary Annmarie Fertoli* for The Beauty of Madness
1st Place, Broadcast Writing George Bodarky for Musicial Abilities
2nd Place, Student Newscast Ellen Burke*
1st Place, Student Spot News Ellen Burke* for Bridge Concerns [also winner of PRNDI scholarship]
New York State Broadcasters Association, Inc.
Best Single Public Affairs Program Cityscape: Lost City
Best Commentary, Editorial or Documentary George Bodarky for Musicial Abilities
Best Coverage of a Local Sporting Event 2008 NFL Draft
New York Press Club
Entertainment News George Bodarky for Musicial Abilities
Best Sports News Ryan Ruocco* for Fordham Football 2008: A Legacy of Their Own
Radio-Television News Directors Association Regional Awards
News Documentary George Bodarky for Musicial Abilities
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
1st Place, Radio Sports Reporting Ryan Ruocco* for Fordham Football 2008: A Legacy of Their Own
1st Place, Radio Newscast WFUV News Team (Megan Blondel*, Ellen Burke*, Lauren McGrath*)
2nd Place, Radio News Reporting Ellen Burke* for Bridge Concerns
Gracie Allen Awards(R)
Oustanding Achievement - Student Anchor Lauren McGrath*
Oustanding Achievement - Student Reporter Ellen Burke*

2007

Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Awards
Public Affairs Show, 1st Place George Bodarky for Cityscape, "NYC's Diabetes Dilemma"
Use of Sound, 1st Place Jody Avirgan for "The Platza"
Newscast, 2nd Place Julianne Welby, George Bodarky and WFUV News Team for WFUV Election Coverage
Interview, 2nd Place Julianne Welby for "Escape from Bellevue"
Documentary, 2nd Place Julianne Welby, George Bodarky, Nora Flaherty and Julie Mashack* for "Lower Manhattan Diaries"
Student Award, Newscast, 1st Place Kathleen McNerney* (plus $500 scholarship)
Student Award, Newscast, 2nd Place Scott Detrow*
New York State Broadcasters Association, Inc.
Best Commentary, Editorial or Documentary Julianne Welby, George Bodarky, Nora Flaherty, and Julie Mashack* for Lower Manhattan Diaries.
Best Public Affairs Program Series Sarah Wardrop for Take Five
Best Coverage of a Local Sporting Event 2007 NFL Draft Produced by Brian McFadden*, Hosted by Kenny Pordon* and Ryan Ruocco*
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association
1st Place, Best News Special/Documentary Shane D'Aprile*, Evelyn Lombardo*, Dan Rafter*, Lauren Messineo* for War Stories from the Homefront.
Special Mention, Best Interview Nora Flaherty for Fordham Conversations
Special Mention, Best Feature George Bodarky for Corporations Come Out for Pride.
Special Mention, General Excellence in the Use of Medium Julianne Welby, George Bodarky, Nora Flaherty, and Julie Mashack* for Lower Manhattan Diaries.
Student Awards, 1st Place, Best Regularly Scheduled News Program Dan Rafter* for 2/27/07 Newscast
Student Awards, 1st Place, Best News Story Scott Detrow* for The Internet in '08.
Student Awards, Special Mention, Best Regularly Schedule News Program Scott Detrow* for 2/6/07 Newscast.
Student Awards, Special Mention, Best News Story Dan Rafter* for Negative in NJ: Keane vs. Menendez.
New York Press Club Awards
Nellie Bly Cub Reporter Award Scott Detrow* (best journalistic effort by an individual with three years or less overall experience).
Best Sports News Kenny Pordon* for Breaking Down Barriers: The Jackie and Pee Wee Story
Robert F. Kennedy Book and Journalism Awards
College Radio Scott Detrow* for Treating the Rainbow Nation: AIDS in South Africa.
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
National and Regional Winner, Radio In-Depth Reporting Scott Detrow* for Treating the Rainbow Nation: AIDS in South Africa
National and Regional Winner, Radio Sports Reporting Kenny Pordon* for Breaking Down Barriers: The Jackie and Pee Wee Story
Gracie Allen Awards(R)
Outstanding Talk Show Nora Flaherty for Fairy Tales
Outstanding Sports Program Tim Smith* and Kenny Pordon* for Jets Football for Women
Outstanding Anchor, Individual Achievement Megan Blondel*

2006

Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Awards
Use of Sound Claudia Marshall for Why Birds Sing
Newscast Shane D'Aprile*
Soft Feature Shane D'Aprile* for 9-11 Movies
News/Public Affairs George Bodarky for Local Schiavo Panel
News Feature Evelyn Lombardo* for 9-11 Communication Gaps (plus $500 scholarship)
Continuing Coverage NYC Mayor's Race
New York State Broadcasters Association Awards
Best Sportscast*
New York Press Club Annual Journalism Awards
Best Sports News Lou Wasson* for Vin Scully: Voice of Heaven
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association Awards
Special Mention, Best Feature George Bodarky for Reviving New Jersey's Asbury Park
Special Mention, Best News Special Documentary George Bodarky for Cityscape: Terri Schiavo Case
Special Mention, Best Enterprise Reporting George Bodarky and Julianne Welby for Hollywood Beauty Reigns in Asian Eyes
Special Mention, Best Sports Coverage Lou Wasson* and Kenny Pordon* for Next Year Arrives
Special Mention, Best Sports Coverage Nick Kostos* for Big Day
Special Mention, Best News Special or Documentary Lou Wasson* for Vin Scully: Voice of Heaven
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
News Feature, 1st Place Shane D'Aprile*
Radio Sports Reporting, 1st Place Nick Kostos* for Big Day
Radio Feature, 2nd Place Nick Kostos* for Hall of Fame EFT
Radio Newscast, 2nd Place Shane D'Aprile*, Evelyn Lombardo* and Annmarie Fertoli*
In Depth Reporting, 3rd Place Evelyn Lombardo*
Radio-Television News Directors Association Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards
Feature Reporting George Bodarky
Gracie Allen Awards(R)
Best Student Soft Feature Evelyn Lombardo*
Best Public Radio Comedy Feature Sharon Glassman

2005

The Newswomen's Club of New York Front Page Awards
Feature Claudia Marshall for A Woody Guthrie Hanukkah
News Jen Guerra* for Let's Get Digital
Radio and Television News Directors Association National Edward R. Murrow Awards
News Series Jen Guerra* and AngieLyn Hamilton-Lowe* for Subculture
New York State Broadcasters Association Awards
Best Commentary, Editorial or Documentary Dennis Elsas and George Bodarky for It Was 40 Years Ago Today: The Beatles Invade America
Best Public Affairs Program Series Jen Guerra*, Julianne Welby and AngieLyn Hamilton-Lowe* for Subculture
New York Press Club Annual Journalism Awards
Consumer Award Claudia Marshall for Ultimate Ears
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association Awards
Best Newscast Shane D'Aprile*
Best News Story Jon Vigliotti* for Cityscape: Work Addiction
Special Mention, Best News Special or Documentary George Bodarky and WFUV News Team for Working the Night Shift
Special Mention, Best Feature George Bodarky for Second Avenue Subway
Special Mention, Best Sports Coverage Mike Moriaty* and Nick Andrusisian* for Pilgrimage to Pocono
Special Mention, General Excellence in Use of Medium George Bodarky for Singing Sanitation Worker
Public Radio News Directors Incorporated Student Awards
Best Newscaster Jon Vigliotti*
Spot News Scott Detrow* for Surprise U2 Concert (plus $500 scholarship)
The Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards, Regional
National Finalists, Radio Daily Newscast WFUV Student Staff*
National Runner-Up, Radio Sports Reporting Mike Moriaty* and Nick Andrusisian* for Pilgrimage to Pocono
New York Festival Awards
Best Feature, Bronze Medal Dennis Elsas and George Bodarky for It Was 40 Years Ago Today: The Beatles Invade America
Gracie Allen Awards(R)
Outstanding Portrait/Biography Program Rita Houston for At Home with Ani DiFranco
Outstanding Interview Program Julianne Welby Interviews Yolanda King
Outstanding Student Documentary, Radio (Mid-Length) Jen Guerra* and AngieLyn Hamilton-Lowe* for Subculture
Outstanding Student Documentary, Radio (Short-Length) Anne Shaknis* for Greetings from Camp
Individual Achievement Award, Outstanding Student Anchor Jennifer Pulsone*
Society of Professional Journalists Regional Mark of Excellence Awards
1st Place, Radio Daily Newscast WFUV News Staff*
1st Place, Radio Sports Reporting Mike Moriaty* and Nick Andrusisian* for Pilgrimage to Pocono
2nd Place, Radio Sports Reporting Greg Giombarrese* and Frank Mentesana* for Football Returns to Fordham
3rd Place, Radio In-Depth Reporting Shane D'Aprile*
Radio and Television News Directors Association Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards
Documentary George Bodarky for Working the Night Shift
News Series Jen Guerra* and AngieLyn Hamilton-Lowe* for Subculture
Use of Sound George Bodarky for Singing Sanitation Worker
March of Dimes New York Achievement in Radio Awards
Best News Interview Claudia Marshall Interviews John Burke

2004

R&R Triple A Summit Industry Achievement Awards
Triple A Air Personality Of The Year Rita Houston
Public Radio News Directors Incorporated
1st Place for a Series Central Park's 150th Anniversary
1st Place for a Student Soft Feature Frank Mentesana* and Joe Buono* for Jets Media Day
2nd Place for a Documentary Democracy on the Block
2nd Place for Newscast
New York State Broadcasters Association Awards
Outstanding Feature Story Frank Mentesana* and Joe Buono* for Jets Media Day
Outstanding Commentary, Editorial or Documentary Rich Savino* for 100 Years of Yankees Baseball: A Tradition of Excellence
Best Coverage of a Local Sporting Event 2004 NFL Draft Produced by Pat Reichart*, Hosted by Nick Kostos* and Nick Andrusisian*
Outstanding Single Public Affairs Program Cityscape: Stonewall Riots
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association Awards
Best Sports Coverage Frank Mentesana* and Joe Buono* for Jets Media Day
Special Mention, Best Sports Coverage Rich Savino* for 100 Years of Yankees Baseball: A Tradition of Excellence
Special Mention, Best News Special/Documentary Rich Savino* for 100 Years of Yankees Baseball: A Tradition of Excellence
American Women in Radio and Television
Individual Achievement for Best Anchor (Radio) in the Student Category Alice Gainer*
Individual Achievement for Best Reporter/Correspondent (Radio) in the Student Category Molly Shiels*
National Federation of Community Broadcasters
National Public Affairs Programming Golden Reel Finalist Democracy on the Block
Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards
2nd Place for a Radio Daily Newscast Jonathan Vigliotti*
2nd Place for a Radio Feature Kim Ferdinando* for Aspiring Actors
Lincoln University's Unity Awards in Media
Radio Education Cityscape: Education Beat
March of Dimes Achievement In Radio Awards
Best News Interview Claudia Marshall and Julianne Welby for Webster is P-h-a-t!
Best News Series Central Park 150th Anniversary
Best Syndicated Show Originating from New York Democracy on the Block
Radio and Television News Directors Association Regional Edward R. Murrow Awards
News Documentary Democracy on the Block
Best Sports Reporting Frank Mentesana* and Joe Buono* for Jets Media Day

2003

R&R Triple A Summit Industry Achievement Awards
Triple A Music Director of the Year Rita Houston
Public Radio News Directors, Inc.
1st Place for News Series Portraits of Healing
2nd Place for News/Public Affairs Program George Bodarky for Transcending Tragedy
1st Place for Student News Feature Stephanie Majersky*
2nd Place for Student Newscasting Lisa Tschernkowitsch*
New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association
1st Place, Best Sports Coverage Joe Buono* and Frank Mentesana* for The Duke Returns to Brooklyn
Finalist for Best News Series Portraits of Healing
Finalist for Best News Feature George Bodarky for Tattooing Their Grief
MADD Media Awards
Outstanding Coverage of Underage Drinking Issues George Bodarky for Cityscape
New York State Broadcasters Association
Best Documentary Karen Michel and Julianne Welby for Start Making Sense
Radio & Television News Directors Association Large Market Awards
Best News Documentary Portraits of Healing
Best Feature Reporting George Bodarky for Tattooing Their Grief

2002

New York State Broadcasters Association
Best Sportscast
New York Festival
1st Place for Best Public Affairs Program 9/11 Aftermath
Finalist, Sports Commentary/Analysis Kat Seelig* for Life in the Minors

2001

Gavin Music Director of the Year Rita Houston
New York State Broadcasters Association
Best Documentary Mike Kirk* and Rich McLaughlin* for Good Like Glickman: A Celebration of Marty

1999

New York Festival Awards
Finalist, Sports Commentary/Analysis Greg Prindle* for Salutes to the Yankees

1998

New York Festival Awards
Finalist, Sports Commentary/Analysis Bob Ahrens for Jackie Robinson: The Man Behind the Ballplayer